CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118 R04561

Ms. Cynthia Gibbs
Gibbs Group, LLC
779 Shasta Street
Yuba City, CA 95991

RE: The tariff classification of a “DugOUT™” shovel from China.

Dear Ms. Gibbs:

In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product has been described as a DugOUT™ shovel. This trench “clean out” shovel is either four or six inches wide, made of forged steel and has a Teflon® coated blade. The handle is fiberglass.

The applicable subheading for the DugOUT™ shovel will be 8201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: spades and shovels, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division